Recent Posts

  Re: Rutin is Not Helping Hemorrhoids

Fri, 25 May 18 18:42:45 -0700
Posted by Pat (Wa) on 05/25/2018

How often and how long to you use the inversion swing?

Multiple Remedies Helping Motor Tics, But Sluggish and Depressed

Fri, 25 May 18 10:16:28 -0700
Posted by Mademmejo (Yreka, Ca) on 05/25/2018
4 out of 5 stars

I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism in 2005. They removed half of it then, due to my levels being off the charts and also due to having large nodules. Now, my TSH level is 0.50 and my Free T4 is 1.05. I take 75 mcg of levothyroxine daily. My cholesterol is 222. I decreased my level from 246 to 222 in 2 months by eating allot healthier. I also take Latuda 80 mg for mood, depression and insomnia, Abilify 30 mg for motor tics, gabapentin 800 2 x daily for anxiety, Lithium 300 2 x daily for bipolar. I was diagnosed with major depression and generalized anxiety disorder in 1994 and later on, after long drug use (I have been sober since August 2014), I was diagnosed with drug induced bipolar disorder and drug induced ADHD. I also have PTSD. Despite taking all of these pharmaceuticals, I still have symptoms of depression and slight anxiety. I also feel sluggish and unmotivated most of the day. I started taking supplements for motor tics as follows: magnesium citrate 500 mg, magnesium malate 100 mg 3 x daily, omega 3-6-9 fatty acids, zinc 50 mg, b-complex, vitamin c-1000. They have made my motor tics almost completely go away altogether. What a releif and I have had them since I was 7. They also help my anxiety. I take 2 teaspoons of ACV three times daily. Cinnamon, Cayenne pepper, Turmeric, Maca root powder, coacoa powder, and beet root powder all go in my daily smoothie for depression. I have diarrhea and nausea on a daily basis especially if I eat bad fats or dairy. I don't want to be on pharmaceuticals but my doctor will not ween me off right now. He is doing genetic tests to see which anti depressants will be most effective. He is also testing for the methylfolate gene mutation I beleive it's called. I asked my medical doctor to do a complete thyroid panel but he refuses. He says since my TSH is fine everything else is fine. I also asked them to test for Candida. They will not. I know I can do these tests on my own but they are pricey. I'm going to switch doctors but for the time being what can I do now for all of these symptoms? The depression and sluggish feeling is my biggest complaint. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

  Re: Borax for Arthritis Worked Great But Got Flu and It Stopped Working

Fri, 25 May 18 10:10:00 -0700
Posted by Steve (Hendersonville, North Carolina) on 05/25/2018

Take colloidal gold 200 ppm. That will get rid of your arthritis.

Niacin Flush Vs. Non-Flush Niacin for Insomnia

Fri, 25 May 18 10:09:36 -0700
Posted by Gert (Hg, Al) on 05/25/2018

I've been taking niacin (flush type) for cholesterol for years, 1g/day. Cholesterol levels are great. Now I have read that it is part of the Healthy Sleep Formula (Steve Gibson), but he says take the non-flush inositol type. So I have bought that. My sleep is terrible.

Anyway, can I take both types? Should I take the flush in the morning and the non-flush in the evening? I don't want to screw up my liver.

There are 2 sleep protocols: 1) niacinamide + extended release melatonin or 2) seriphos + glycine+ taurine+ gaba + l-theanine + timed release melatonin. I am desperate for sleep. This #2 formula seemed to let me sleep but it was like being awake until I realized that I had dreamed something that couldn't be possilbe since I was at home in bed. I have all these things already, so just need guidance on the niacin.

Also, mama to many mentioned nettle tea so I tried it some time ago and didn't see that it helped. But recently I purchased a large bag of nettle loose tea and have been drinking a quart of it per day--it does seem to make me sleepy at this dose.

My problem is that I get so so very sleepy but don't drift off to sleep. Then I get weak and take an ambien--which is awful, but I've gotten so desperate for sleep. I just want to be unconcious for a time and feel rested.

Activated Charcoal, Turmeric, Sea Salt Paste for Brown Recluse Spider Bites

Fri, 25 May 18 09:53:48 -0700
Posted by Freaking Out (Dothan, Alabama ) on 05/25/2018
5 out of 5 stars

I was bitten 3 times by a brown recluse spider 2 days ago. I didn't realize what it was until the next day. One bite between my fingers was the worst bite and I was woken up several times throughout the first night with intense itching and swelling. Scratching in my sleep created a small opening to that bite. Swelling and pain continued. Everything that I read stated get medical treatment. I was at the 24 hour mark and from what I was reading, medical treatment at that point was treating the symptoms. Horrified at the pictures from this spider bite, I started looking at home remedies.

I am a soap maker and know that other treatments do in fact work with other issues. I came across several articles with plenty of remedies. By my experience and items on hand, I chose to make a paste to include activated charcoal.

I mixed 1/8 cup water, 1 tablespoon activated charcoal, 1 tablespoon of dead sea salt, and a little less than 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric.

I used a gauze pad and inserted about a tablespoon of the mixture in the middle and folded the gauze. Applied the gauze directly to the bites. It burned a little from the salt, but more bearable than the pain from the bite. I changed out the dressing after about 4 hours. The second dressing stayed on over night. The bite with the small opening responded best, of course that's the one that I also applied some of the paste directly on my skin. In between the dressings, I noticed that particular bite was forming a hard knot under the skin (which is why I added more paste).

By morning, most of the swelling is gone and the knot has also gone away. The other two bites are still sore and a little swollen so I will continue the process. They still have no direct opening, which is great due to the fact that normally they should be showing signs of infection coming out. The pain is definitely tolerable. I'm not sure if the small opening or me putting the paste directly on the bite with the worst symptoms made the difference in the healing. I would not recommend opening a bite for healing. I can live with the extra time and less complications to just keep applying the paste. I have definitely been amazed by some of the natural remedies that I have tried. This one possibly saved my hand from what could have happened. Two bites on my hand and one on my foot.

 Re: Is All Lugol's Iodine Made the Same Way?

Fri, 25 May 18 09:49:36 -0700
Posted by Bill (The Philippines) on 05/24/2018

The simple answer to your question is yes, proper lugol's iodine is always made in the same standard way. The original lugol's iodine (discovered by Jaques Lugol in 1829) was made using 5% molecular iodine + 10% potassium iodide + distilled water. All lugol's iodine is made this way but percentages of iodine and iodide may vary. I've always used the original 5% Lugol's Iodine and have been taking 6 to 8 drops lugols iodine in water for the past 11 years or so with no ill effects. Also remember that you should always take all the necessary companion nutrients along with daily lugols iodine supplementation to get the greatest benefit and to avoid any problems. See the link below for more details.

The Iodine Protocol

Cure Hot Flashes with Beets and Olive Oil

Fri, 25 May 18 09:47:12 -0700
Posted by Clatterbuck (Beltsville, Md) on 05/24/2018
5 out of 5 stars

I seem to have cure my hot flashes and night sweats quite accidentally. I had to start taking antihistamines for something else and I noticed that I was not having hot flashes anymore. I stopped taking the antihistamines and the hot flashes started up again. I was curious so I googled hotflashes and antihistamines and sure enough Zyrtec has done a study showing that women reported fewer hot flashes when they took antihistamines. Well I didn't want to take antihistamines for a long period of time so I did some more googling and I found several website that say hot flashes are caused by too much histamine in your body. Apparently your body creates a chemical called DAO which manages histamine production but DAO production goes down when your estrogen starts to fluctuate.

The sites said that you can increase DAO production with consuming beets, olive oil, pea shoots, and increasing your vitamin C intake. I now eat a beet every day and cook with olive oil. I also moisturize my hands and feet with olive oil. I also have to avoid my histamine triggers which are alcohol, chocolate and picked or fermented foods. I feel cool and comfortable now. I hope this helps someone else.

  Re: Bone Cancer

Fri, 25 May 18 09:41:10 -0700
Posted by Carolinablueskies55 (Nc) on 05/25/2018

John, can the liquid DMSO be taken by mouth for bone cancer? If so, what wld the protocol be? I have a close friend diagnosed with bone cancer by his primary doc's radiolist. My friend has pain in both thighs really bad. Primary doc prescribed Tamadol 50mg for the pain so he can continue to work & it helps bc he was told to take 2 pills every 8 hours. A MRI is scheduled to confirm the radiologist findings. We sure pray he is wrong bc my sweet friend thought he was having sciatica andor herniated disc problems which can cause severe back pain down the legs. I know my brother had sciatica & herniated disc pain so bad he could barely walk without excruciating shooting pain. I don't know why my brother's doc did not refer him to a chiropractor. Anyway, if the MRI is not favorable, my friend intends to get a second opinion. He really does not trust the greedy uncaring medical system & I don't either. Everyone we knew whom we watched go the way of chemo & radiation DIED within a year or two after suffering unbearable agony by those two expensive poisons & then morphine.

Thank you for your time.

  Re: Oil Pulling With Avocado Oil

Fri, 25 May 18 09:24:13 -0700
Posted by Tiff (New York) on 05/25/2018

Hello,

Did this make a difference for your gum disease?

Apple Cider Vinegar for Molluscum Contagiosum

Fri, 25 May 18 09:23:58 -0700
Posted by Mother (Massachusetts) on 05/24/2018
5 out of 5 stars

Apple cider vinegar for molluscum contagiosum infection on knees of a 5 year old

Did not think this would work, but tried it upon recommendation from our pediatrician. It worked! We soaked gauze with the apple cider vinegar and taped it on the affected skin. The child smelled of vinegar but the bumps opened and disappeared within 7 -14 days.

MSM Helping Chronic Cough But Causing Side Effect

Fri, 25 May 18 09:22:22 -0700
Posted by Rae (Calgary, Alberta) on 05/25/2018
4 out of 5 stars

Better But With Side Effects

I have had a chronic cough for several years now, that the doctors tell me is asthma. Which I believe it is but after seeing a Naturopath, I now know that I also have an inflamed digestive system that also makes me cough. I initially took the supplements that the Naturopath gave me but decided that I was spending too much money. So now I'm following the Naturopath's food guideline (not strickly) and taking MSM. I started about a month ago at 1/4 tsp in a glass of water each morning before I eat. I am currently up to 1 tsp and I have been experiencing light nose bleeding when I lay down at night. My cough is not gone, but it is greatly diminished so I don't want to stop taking the MSM. Is the slight nose bleeding a problem? I do not have any other side effects that I'm aware of.

  Re: A Few Bites of Raw Potato for High Blood Sugar and Diabetes

Fri, 25 May 18 09:20:33 -0700
Posted by Rw (Southwestern Virginia) on 05/24/2018

I eat it before a meal. I guess it doesn't work to bring down blood sugar that's already high. I think it makes the food be digested more slowly and keep carbs from being released all at once.

  Re: Apple Cider Vinegar, Blackstrap Molasses for Prostate Issues

Fri, 25 May 18 09:19:29 -0700
Posted by Gary (Hackensack, Nj) on 05/24/2018
5 out of 5 stars

I read about this and added a heaping tsp of vitamin c crystals to the Apple cider vinegar and blackstrap molasses and after a week or so it's working wonders. It started working by the 2nd day and I was very bad off.

  Re: Acute Myeloid Leukemia

Fri, 25 May 18 09:18:10 -0700
Posted by Ann (Wa, Usa) on 05/24/2018

Hi Ronnie,

My nephew was diagnosed with AML 3 years ago. He had several rounds of chemotherapy and bone marrow transplant. He was in remission after a year. However, it came back a few months ago. He just completed two rounds of chemo and had three rounds of lymphocyte infusion/DLI. He is now out of the hospital and seems to be doing well. He wants to continue with natural treatment now as they have ran out of funds. What are you doing now to maintain your health?

Thank you.

Vitamin B for Eye Floaters

Fri, 25 May 18 09:16:25 -0700
Posted by Coodlepoodle (Pilottown, LA) on 05/24/2018
5 out of 5 stars

For probably 2 years have been trying to customize a cure for eye floaters. Eye Floaters became real obnoxious with menopause. Florescent lights and sunlight were real tough situations for me. I stumbled upon Vit. B1 in researching. The article said Vit. B1 was directly related to the movement of the eyes. That was exactly when the floaters were bad for me. When I moved my eyes back and forth. Vit. B1 made a significant difference. Right now I am tinkering with the individual Vit. Bs to find out what works best ie. Vit. B Complex, B1, B2, B6 and B12.

Years ago I got the weak stomach acid and that is a sign of Vit. B deficiency also. So, the floaters were not the only symptom. I have not seen many cures that mention this but Adelle Davis in her book hit upon this. Finding this is a huge relief because it is a very manageable solution. The capper is that Vit. B increases your energy by better processing your food. Who would have guessed!!

  Re: Algae Calcium, Dietary Changes for Osteoporosis

Fri, 25 May 18 09:14:23 -0700
Posted by Sunita (Houston) on 05/24/2018

Can you please post what brand of calcium you are taking. Thanks.

  Re: Looking for Organic Fulvic Acid

Fri, 25 May 18 09:13:43 -0700
Posted by Demetriae (Ny) on 05/24/2018

The highest grades of fulvic acid have a low ph until they are consumed. Once consumed it functions the same way a lime or lemon does.

  Vitamin B1 Helping Eye Issues

Thu, 24 May 18 14:20:50 -0700
Posted by Coodlepoodle (Pilottown La) on 05/24/2018

I have had the same results with Vit. B1. Had eye floaters for about 2 year. This is the only thing that works for me. Helps my digestion and energy too.

  Vitamin B1 Helping Eye Issues

Thu, 24 May 18 14:06:28 -0700
Posted by Coodlepoodle (Pilottown La) on 05/24/2018
5 out of 5 stars

I have had the same results with Vit. B1. Had eye floaters for about 2 year. This is the only thing that works for me. Helps my digestion and energy too.

Beets and Olive Oil Cured Hot Flashes

Thu, 24 May 18 14:03:49 -0700
Posted by Clatterbuck (Beltsville, Md) on 05/24/2018
5 out of 5 stars

Consuming beets and olive oil on a daily basis has cured my hot flashes and night sweats. I also take a half of a vitamin C tablet daily.


NEXT